[Fix] Intel UHD Graphics 620 (Whiskey Lake) on Laptop

irfan67670

New member
Joined
Mar 9, 2020
Motherboard
Dell Inspiron 5584
CPU
i5-8265U
Graphics
UHD 620
OS X/macOS
10.15 (Beta)
Bootloader
Clover (UEFI)
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
Android
This is because this thread is only about fixing Graphics which means acceleration.
In that case, my apologies.
 

EliteMacx86

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 22, 2018
Motherboard
GIGABYTE Z370 AROUS GAMING 3
CPU
Intel Core i9 9900K
Graphics
2xAMD RX 580 8GB
OS X/macOS
10.14.6
Bootloader
Clover (UEFI)
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS

zyan910

New member
Joined
Apr 20, 2020
Motherboard
HP Laptop 10-dwxxx
CPU
i7 - 8560
Graphics
Nvidia MX 130
OS X/macOS
10.14.1
Bootloader
Clover (UEFI)
Mobile Phone
iOS
Fix Intel UHD Graphics 620 (Whiskey Lake) on Laptop

macOS supports a wide range of Intel HD Graphics (also referred to as iGPU) but some of them might not work out of the box.
This guide will enable Full QE/CI on your Hackintosh. This fix is for the Hackintosh users who are using Intel HD Graphics as the main GPU.

Before you start with this guide, please know something about the performance. Graphics enhance the performance and helps to work smoothly. In macOS, full acceleration requires that both Quartz Extreme and Core Image (QE/CI) should work together.

Quartz Extreme and Core Image (QE/CI) should work together to enable full acceleration on macOS’s GUI. It utilizes the complete Graphics capabilities. In case if you haven’t enabled QE/CI on your graphic card, you won’t be able to use your macOS smoothly and there would be lots of lags and artifacts, graphic related issues and poor refresh rate. Also the dock would not be transparent. Therefore it is very important to ensure that your graphic is working with full QE/CI.

Requirements:
  • Intel UHD Graphics 620 (Whiskey Lake)
  • Original Graphics kexts in S/L/E
  • macOS Mojave 10.14.6 or later
BIOS Setting
The very first step is to setup your BIOS. This guide will only include settings for Intel UHD users.

1. To access your BIOS/UEFI, press and hold Delete key on your Keyboard. The key maybe different in your case. Refer to your Motherboard Guide/Manual.
2. Set Initial Display Output to IGFX
3. Set Internal Graphics to Auto/Enabled
4. Set DVMT Pre-Allocated to 64MB
5. Save & Exit Setup.

Note :
  • If you don't have any options to adjust the Graphics settings related to DVMT pre-alloc, skip this step.
Editing your config.plist file
The next step is to edit your config.plist file and make necessary edits.

1. Mount the EFI partition of your system drive.
2. Navigate to EFI\Clover and open your config.plist with Clover Configurator.
3. Navigate to Acpi tab and add the following patch in DSDT section of your config.plist.
Code:
Properties Key: AAPL, ig-platform-id
Properties Value: 0900A53E
Value Type: DATA
Code:
Properties Key: device-id
Properties Value: A53E0000
Value Type: DATA
View attachment 2064
4. Save your config.plist file.

Note :
  • The config.plist must be according to the following guide.
  • You must use "config_HD615_620_630_640_650.plist"

Additional Note :
  • On some Laptops, after fixing the Graphics, you may result in a black screen. For more information, check the backlight guide here:


Restart your System
After performing all the above steps, restart your system in order to enable the Intel HD Graphics.

Now you should be able to get your Intel UHD Graphics 1536 MB will full QE/CI. And your Dock would be also transparent.


Problem Reporting

Details
:
  1. Intel UHD Graphics model
  2. macOS version
  3. Copy of IOReg
Screen shots:
  • DPCIManager/Status
  • About This Mac
  • System Information/Graphics/Displays
Clover Files:
  • Compress EFI/Clover, exclude the themes folder. Do not include complete EFI folder.
Put all files in a folder with your name, compress files as Zip and attach files using site attachments only. Do not use any external links.

Credits :
RehabMan
I can't find the option to set initial display output in my bios, what do i do?
I have an HP Laptop 15-dw0xxxx
 

EliteMacx86

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 22, 2018
Motherboard
GIGABYTE Z370 AROUS GAMING 3
CPU
Intel Core i9 9900K
Graphics
2xAMD RX 580 8GB
OS X/macOS
10.14.6
Bootloader
Clover (UEFI)
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
I can't find the option to set initial display output in my bios, what do i do?
I have an HP Laptop 15-dw0xxxx
Just skip that option.
 

e285

New member
Joined
May 6, 2020
Motherboard
HP ProBook 440 G6 (HP 8257)
CPU
Intel Core i5 8265u
Graphics
Intel UHD 620
OS X/macOS
10.15 (Beta)
Bootloader
Clover (UEFI)
Mobile Phone
Android
Hello could you help me with Intel UHD 620 HDMI port?

I've followed the instruction attached to this thread and got LVDS and DP (via USB Type-C) almost OOB
But I can't get HDMI working
When I connect HDMI cable I got freezes and errors as in file freezes.png (attached)

[IGFB][INFO ] Setting DP power failed (0xe00002bc), ignoring empty dongle handling (likely HDMI/TMDS case)

I also looked into IOregistryExplorer and see that the connect type is 00400000 there for FB@2
I tried to patch it via setup.plist but it seems that there is no change in IOregistryExplorer.
Thought the Hackintool sees the change (image attached)

Please help, I've stuck with this issue for several days already, trying to figure out the problem.
 

Attachments

EliteMacx86

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 22, 2018
Motherboard
GIGABYTE Z370 AROUS GAMING 3
CPU
Intel Core i9 9900K
Graphics
2xAMD RX 580 8GB
OS X/macOS
10.14.6
Bootloader
Clover (UEFI)
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Hello could you help me with Intel UHD 620 HDMI port?

I've followed the instruction attached to this thread and got LVDS and DP (via USB Type-C) almost OOB
But I can't get HDMI working
When I connect HDMI cable I got freezes and errors as in file freezes.png (attached)

[IGFB][INFO ] Setting DP power failed (0xe00002bc), ignoring empty dongle handling (likely HDMI/TMDS case)

I also looked into IOregistryExplorer and see that the connect type is 00400000 there for FB@2
I tried to patch it via setup.plist but it seems that there is no change in IOregistryExplorer.
Thought the Hackintool sees the change (image attached)

Please help, I've stuck with this issue for several days already, trying to figure out the problem.
Off-topic. This thread is about fixing UHD Graphics.